Blue and Gold Award Recipients

Blue and Gold Award Recipients
blue and gold awards






Windham High School recently held its annual Blue and Gold Awards ceremony. Congratulations to all award and scholarship recipients!









Valedictorian:  

Scarlett Souter


Salutatorian:  

Jason Domogala

Mathematics Award:

Jason Domogala

Nolan Garside


Business Award:

Robert Tringale


Science & Engineering Award:

Samantha Jezak

Andrew MacCausland


National School Choral Award:

Sam Cohen


Choir Director’s Award:

Bridget Ergin

Lindsey Kozyra


Band Director’s Award:

Jeffrey Doucette

Christine Khabbaz


Louis Armstrong Jazz Band Award:

Lyle Rea


John Philip Sousa Band Award:

Isabelle Eterian


3D Arts Award:

Kylee Andreoli


2D Arts Award:

Rachel Kane


Photography Award:

Noelle Giroux


Rhode Island School of Design Book Award:

Taylor Kane


Digital Arts Award:

Nikki Henderson


Family Consumer Science Award:

Colton Pastro


Human Performance/Wellness Award:

Ali Connelly

Jacob Teixeira


English Award:

Robert St. Laurent


Humanities Award:

Morgan Pelletier


Social Studies:

Courtney Costa


World Language Award:

Daniel Donabedian

Skylar Hebert


NROTC Scholarship:

Renee Boudreau


NH Scholars:

44 Original Pathway Recipients (Blue and Gold Ribbon)

53 STEM Recipients(Green and Gold Ribbon)

10 Arts Recipients (Black and Gold Ribbons)

21 STEM and Arts Recipients (Maroon and Gold Ribbons)

Aherne / Leonard Education Scholarship ($250): 

Christine Khabbaz


ALM Woman in Business Scholarship ($1000):
Jenna DiMartinis 


Aria Covey Foundation Scholarship ($1000 for each year of study/$4000 total): 

Courtney Costa


DAR - Molly Reid Chapter of the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution Continuing Education Award ($500): 

Kaitlyn Fithian

Derry Medical Center Charitable Foundation Scholarships(2 of $1000 each):

Emma Figaro

Emily Frank

The Fitzpatrick/Hume Character Award ($100):  

Daniel Rochford


Sister Helen Mary Fitzgerald Teaching Scholarship ($100):  

Kayla Fraser


Joan Dinsmore Hume Nursing Scholarship ($100): 

Olivia Barbaro


Burtram S. Borison Music Scholarship ($100):

Samuel Cohen


Friends of the Library of Windham, F.L.O.W. - The Community College/Trade School Scholarship ($2000):  

Robert Jeans


Friends of the Library of Windham, F.L.O.W. - Mary Long Arts Scholarship ($2500): 

Sam Cohen


Friends of the Library of Windham, F.L.O.W.- The Professional Studies Scholarship ($2500):  
Zachary Colvin


Friends of Windham Hockey, FOWH, Scholar Athlete Scholarship ($1000): 

Justin Lamb


Friends of Windham Jaguars Softball, David F. Cleasby Memorial Scholarship ($500):  

Renee Boudreau


Gay-Straight Alliance Scholarship ($500): 

Mike Markham 


Honey Dew Donuts Scholarship ($300): 

Royce Belsky


Kalil Dental Associates Scholarship (2 of $1000 1 male/1 female): 

Khaled Ibrahim

Rachel Patel


Leda A. Dennis Scholarship ($600): 

Kayla Fraser

Melanson Heath Accountant-Auditors Scholarship program for Students Pursuing a Degree in Accounting, Finance or Business ($1000):  

Royce Belsky


Michael P. Brown Memorial Scholarship (4 of $1000 each): 

Peter Marsh

Scarlett Souter

Themis Splagounias

Kaleigh Walsh


PAW Award, Perseverance Always Wins ($250):  

Robert Jeans


Windham Art Department Scholarship ($500):  

Rachel Kane


Windham Basketball Club Scholarship (2 of $1000 each):  

Themis Splagounias

Kaleigh Walsh


Windham Education Association Scholarship ($500): 

Christine Khabbaz 


Windham Endowment Scholarship ($1000): 

Royce Belsky


Windham Endowment - Jean (McCartney) & Donald Beales Scholarship (2 of $1000):

Richard Nadeau

Michael Piessens


Windham Endowment - Coish Family Scholarship ($1000):  

Nicholas Sawyer


Windham Endowment - Dr. Henry E. LaBranche Scholarship ($1000): 

Christine Khabbaz


Windham Endowment - Timothy Skwiot Financial Services Scholarship ($500):
Nolan Garside


Windham Endowment - Windham Visual Arts Scholarship ($500):  

Rachel Kane


Windham Endowment - Windham Women's Business Connection - Carol A. Yennaco Scholarship ($500): 

Amanda Akker


Woman’s Service Club of Windham Scholarships (2 of $2000 each):

Jude Donabedian

Christine Khabbaz


Windham Garden Club Scholarship (2 of $1500 each): 

Samantha Jezak

Scarlett Souter


Windham JAGUAR Boosters Club Athletic Scholarship (2 of $500 each):   

Anna Desjardin

Daniel Donabedian


Windham Lion’s Club - The David Dunn Memorial Scholarship ($1000 each):
Justin Lamb


The Windham Lion’s Club - The Merrill Greenlee Memorial Scholarship ($1000): 

Courtney Costa


Windham Lion’s Club - The Jeffrey P. Shaw Memorial Engineering Scholarship ($1000):  

Scarlett Souter


Windham Music Arts Association Scholarship (4 of $500 each):  

Choir:

Sam Cohen, Leo Ducharme

Band:

Jeffrey Doucette, Matt Kuczynski


Windham PTA Scholarship ($500): 

Kaleigh Walsh


Windham Theatre Scholarships:  

Performance Award ($500): 

Samuel Cohen

Technical Crew Award ($250): 

Sara Pascarella

 

Windham Scholars Scholarships (4 of $1000 each and 4 of $500 each): 

Recipients of the $1000 Awards: 

Emma Figaro

Samantha Jezak

Justin Lamb

Peter Marsh

Recipients of the $500 Awards:   

Renee Boudreau

Luke Leonard

Spenser Sawyer

Scarlett Souter


Junior Book Awards Recipients:

Boston College:

Taryn Livingstone


Bowdoin College:

Amelia Williamson


Brandeis University:

Hannah Pickett


Bryant University:

Regan Krizan


Columbia University:

Eleanor LeBlanc

George Washington University:

Isabella Pfeiffer


Harvard University:

Bellana Driscoll


College of the Holy Cross:

Hailey McPhail

  

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute:

Amanda Smith


The Sage Colleges (2):

Thomas Emrick

Kaitlyn Manchester  


Saint Anselm College:

Nina Berni

St. Lawrence University:

Alexis Nikitas


Saint Michael’s College (2):
Kelley Burzlaff 

Sai Vadlamudi


Stonehill College:

Kendall Gravell


University of Rochester - Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award:
Dhruva Ramani 


Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award:

Michelle McAllister


George Eastman Young Leaders Award:

Abigail Lebsack


Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology:

Emile Hamwey

Wesleyan University:

Jillian Peet

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.